PRIVACY POLICY


Jeevansh Infotech Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “QikDoc”, which also includes its affiliates) is the owner and publisher of the internet resource www.QikDoc.app (“Website”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by QikDoc, including but not limited to the mobile application ‘QikDoc’, (together with the Website, referred to as the “Services”).

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
a. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
b. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
c. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:
a. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information relating to an individual;
b. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
c. How and to whom QikDoc will disclose such information.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact QikDoc customer support desk.

OVERVIEW

In order to use the services of this application, you are required to register yourself by verifying your number. This privacy policy applies to your information that we collect and receive on and through QikDoc App/Website; it does not apply to practices of businesses that we do not own or control or people we do not employ.

By using this application, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. Please read the following privacy policy in order to understand how your personal information will be collected and treated as you use this Site and its Services. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Personal data of the user such as, but not limited to

a. Your name, your age, date of birth, occupation and gender ;
b. Your e-mail and contact information,
c. Your GPS based location;
d. Your tracking information such as, but not limited to the device ID, Googleadvertising ID and android ID;
e. Your data sent across through the application.
f. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services.
g. As a user of QikDoc App/Website, you may provide information about yourself, your spouse or family, your friends, their health issues, gender of the patient, age of the patient, previous medication taken, previous medical conditions, allergies, medical test reports, etc.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information provided by you shall be used to contact you when necessary. For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Use. We may use your tracking information to identify you and to gather broad demographic information. The information may also be used to customize your experience of using QikDocApp/Website.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

QikDoc App/Website has adopted a protection of personal information policy which aims to protect your private life, in accordance with the applicable laws to this effect. We have taken and have applied appropriate security measures while using this site, including the encoding of certain data.

However, public communication networks such as the internet are open systems with links shared by many users. You recognize that QikDoc does not guarantee that some personal information won't be intercepted and manipulated by third parties. For the purpose of operating this site, QikDoc may collect some information, including personal information. This information will never be the object of a communication, transfer, sale, assignment or any other commercial transaction with third parties without your authorization. This information may however be transferred between various internal departments or with distributors adhering to a protection of personal information policy, for the purpose of administration and management.

No QikDoc representative is authorized to obtain personal or credit information from you over the phone. If this is the case, we ask you to contact us immediately in order for us to proceed with an internal investigation.

CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so, by law. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please send us an email, as soon as possible, to [email protected] We will be happy to correct any information found to be incorrect.

APP/WEBSITE TERMS

By downloading and / or using this application, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of use / service, privacy policy, and other policies as set forth on QikDoc’s App/Website. It is hereby further specified that all the terms and policies on the website shall be coterminous to these terms.

TERMS FOR PRACTITIONERS

This section applies to all Practitioners.

As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners on QikDoc, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioners.

All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to QikDoc, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website/App immediately.

Practitioners’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to QikDoc, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by QikDoc You will be the owner of your information and you consent to QikDoc collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated . QikDoc also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:

i. Publishing such information on the Website.
ii. Contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry.
iii. Contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback.
iv. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
v. Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.

TERMS FOR END-USERS

This section applies to all End-Users.

As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to End-Users on this Website/App, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the End-Users.

All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End-Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to QikDoc, failing which they are required to leave the QikDoc immediately.

If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to QikDoc prior to reading theprivacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website/App.

End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by QikDoc from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by QikDoc. QikDoc may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, QikDoc reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User demographics information and anonymized End-User health information for the following purposes:

i. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
ii. Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
iii. Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of QikDoc.
iv. Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

QikDoc will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account" at the QikDoc App and changing the account settings.

QikDoc may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received andmade for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.

All QikDoc employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. QikDoc has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which QikDoc transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.

QikDoc may also disclose or transfer End-Users’ personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a QikDoc corporation division or company. Any third party to which QikDoc transfers or sells its assets to will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that End-Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use

To the extent necessary to provide End-Users with the Services, QikDoc may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with QikDoc to provide End-Users with such Services, to help QikDoc communicate with End-Users or to maintain the Website. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We will generally notify all users of any material changes to this policy, through a notice on our App/Website. However, you should look at this policy regularly to check for any changes. We will also update the “Effective” date at the top or bottom of our Privacy Policy, which reflects the date of the last update of such policy. Your continued access to or use of the App/Website and related Services after the date of the updated policy constitutes your wilful acceptance of the updated Policy. If you do not agree to the updated Policy, you must stop accessing or using QikDoc.

Effective Date: 22-03-2020

Download QikDoc App



download-image